622022524
PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes how The Generalist deals with your personal information and how your privacy is protected.

Your privacy

 

The Generalist is committed to protecting your privacy. You have a right to view and update any personal information The Generalist holds about you. Your information will be held and dealt with in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act 1993.

Your personal information

 

If you access any of The Generalist services, some or all of the following personal information will be collected:

  • Your name and contact details.

  • Your correspondence to The Generalist.

  • Survey results and responses, if you participate in any surveys.

  • Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information".

 

Note: The Generalist does not store credit card details. These are captured directly by a payment provider, Stripe Inc, who will deal with your personal information in accordance with relevant privacy laws. You can read Stripe’s Privacy Policy at any time.

 

Using your personal information

 

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you book or sign up for.

  • Invite you to participate in market research surveys.

  • Tell you about new products, services or promotions.

  • Customise marketing and advertising.

 

Changing your personal information

 

You have the right to view and change any personal information The Generalist holds about you at any time. You can do this by emailing pip@thegeneralist.co.nz.

Comments and reviews

 

When you submit a testimonial or review to The Generalist, for example via email, Facebook, LinkedIn or Google, your name, display name and company name may be displayed with your comment. By submitting your comments you are giving The Generalist the right to use your name and comments for any purpose, eg on the website or in marketing materials. Please note The Generalist may edit your comments for brevity, style or clarity.

Disclosing your personal information

 

Your personal information will not be sold to any third party but relevant personal information will be shared with third parties that perform certain functions on behalf of The Generalist, such as sending emails, surveys, website analysis, data analysis and processing credit card payments. They cannot use your data for any other purpose, unless you have specifically given them consent to do so.

Aggregated non-identifiable personal information, such as demographics, survey results and website usage statistics may be shared with third parties or used in marketing and promotional material.

The Generalist is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

 

Cookies

 

The Generalist uses cookies to understand how visitors engage with this website. By using this website you agree that these cookies can be used. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer via your web browser. The cookies this site uses, such as Google Analytics, do not collect information that personally identifies you. They collect general information such as how you arrived at this website, what pages you read or your general location. This data allows The Generalist to improve the website and provide you with a good experience when you visit the site.

You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies. A Google search will provide you information on how to do this.

Contacting you

 

The Generalist may contact you to:

  • Respond to any enquiries you make.

  • Provide any information necessary for the operation and security of this site.

  • Ask you to participate in surveys.

  • Send you tips and useful information, if you have subscribed to receive these emails. You can choose to remove yourself from these communications at any time by following the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

 

Links to other websites

 

The Generalist may provide links to other websites if it considers that you may be interested in the contents of those sites. The Generalist has no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites. Before you disclose any personal information to another site, it is wise to check its privacy policy.

Security

 

The Generalist takes precautions to help prevent unauthorised access to the information you provide. Nonetheless, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Therefore The Generalist cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website. Any transmission of personal information therefore remains at your own risk. The Generalist will not be liable for any attempt to hack or otherwise gain access to any part of this website or the servers on which your information is stored.

If you have any questions, please contact:

The Generalist

71 Pitt St

Whanganui

Whanganui 4500

New Zealand

The Generalist

HELP FOR SMALL BUSINESSES

027 277 8469

Whanganui, New Zealand

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn

GET TIPS & USEFUL INFORMATION VIA EMAIL

©2020 by The Generalist.